top of page

Privacy & Data Protection Policy

Introduction

Personal data is information about a person which is identifiable as being about them. It can be stored electronically or on paper and includes images and audio recordings as well as written information.

 

This policy describes how Friends of Goadby Marwood Village Hall (FoGMVH), as an organisation, ensures that we protect the rights and privacy of individuals, and comply with the law. It covers information that could identify you (‘personal information’) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this policy, ‘process’ means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

FoGMVH is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and expect that you reciprocate. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website, social media sites or by any other means.

 

Responsibility

Overall and final responsibility for data protection lies with the FoGMVH trustees, who are responsible for overseeing activities and ensuring that this policy is upheld.

 

All volunteers and any employees are responsible for observing this policy, and related procedures, in all areas of their work for FoGMVH.

 

Data We Process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, this may include information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided.

Your contact information includes information such as address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication.

Your financial data includes information such as your bank account and payment card details.

Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about purchases from us.

Technical data may include your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving information from us, communication preferences, responses and actions in relation to your use of our website.

 

Special Personal Information

Special personal information relating to FoGMVH volunteers may be collected to comply with legal obligations. Special personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, genetic and biometric data, and information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

Data We Process Under Contractual Obligation

When you make a purchase via our website a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal data as defined above.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity

  • complete financial transactions

  • provide you with information about our website and services

 

Data Relating to Your Online Payment Method

Online payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by the FoGMVH adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit/debit card information.

When you make an online purchase, at the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of Stripe, a reputable payment service provider. That page may be tailored to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

 
Storage and Retention Period for Personal Information

The FoGMVH website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide online sales. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 


We keep your personal information only for as long as required by law.

 

Information Shared with a Third Party

Our social media forums allow you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people. We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared. We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

 

Communications

When you contact us, whether through our website, social media sites, by e-mail, by text, or by postal mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address, so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a response.

We may contact you to collect monies owed, to send updates about the FoGMVH, or as otherwise necessary to comply with applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Access to Your Personal Information

At any time, you may review or update personal information that we hold about you by contacting the Secretary.

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information you should contact the Secretary to make your request. When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

 

Complaints Procedure

Anyone who believes that FoGMVH has not complied with GDPR legislation or the commitments undertaken in this Data Protection and Privacy policy, should notify a member of the trustees. As required by the Information Commissioner’s Office, we will endeavour to respond to the complaint within one calendar month.

                                                                                                                  

This policy will be reviewed annually.

Issue: 1

Last Reviewed: Dec 2023

bottom of page